What’s the difference between non-dairy and dairy-free?

 
Non-dairy can contain caseinate (often called sodium caseinate), a milk protein that has been processed to take the lactose out, or other milk derived ingredients. Items considered “non-dairy” by the FDA are NOT suitable for: those with milk allergies, Paleo or Vegan or Pareve. Dairy-free is generally accepted to mean that the item does not contain any dairy derived ingredients at all. nutpods is proudly dairy-free for the benefit of our customers.
Was this article helpful?
2 out of 2 found this helpful

Articles in this section

See more
Are you a fan?
Join us for flavor launches, perks, and more
Our helpline hours:
Our Customer Care hours: Monday – Friday 9am - 5pm PST
Follow us on Instagram
Get the latest news and updates first